Visa to Kazakhstan

Visa regime of the Republic of Kazakhstan for foreign citizens

 

Who is Not Required to Obtain Entry Visas to Kazakhstan?

Visa-free regime for up to 90 days has been established for citizens of countries below:

  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Belarus
  • Georgia
  • Ireland
  • Iceland
  • Cyprus
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Moldova
  • Mongolia
  • Russia
  • Ukraine

Visa-free regime for up to 30 days has been established  for citizens of countries below:

  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Azerbaijan
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Brazil
  • Great Britain
  • Hungary
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Denmark
  • Israel
  • Spain
  • Italy
  • Canada
  • Korea
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Mexico
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • UAE
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Serbia
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • USA
  • Tajikistan
  • Turkey
  • Uzbekistan
  • Finland
  • France
  • Croatia
  • Czech
  • Chile
  • Switzerland
  • Sweden
  • Estonia
  • Japan
  • UN

Visa-free regime for up to 14 days has been established  for citizens of: Hong Kong

Detailed information on the visa regime for a specific country you can find on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan: https://mfa.gov.kz/en/visa/index

Electronic Visa to Kazakhstan and Simplified Kazakhstan Visa Obtainment Procedure

Since 1 January 2019 the electronic visa system has been introduced in Kazakhstan.

E-Visas (business, tourist and medical) can be obtained on the basis of a valid invitation considered by the migration service of Kazakhstan.

Citizens of 117 countries may obtain Single-entry tourist E-visas:

  • 1. Algeria
  • 2. Andorra
  • 3. Angola
  • 4. Antigua and Barbuda
  • 5. Aruba
  • 6. Bahamas
  • 7. Bahrain
  • 8. Bangladesh
  • 9. Barbados
  • 10. Belize
  • 11. Benin
  • 12. Bhutan
  • 13. Bolivia
  • 14. Botswana
  • 15. Brunei Darussalam
  • 16. Burkina Faso
  • 17. Burundi
  • 18. Cambodia
  • 19. Cameroon
  • 20. Central African Republic
  • 21. Chad
  • 22. China
  • 23. Colombia
  • 24. Comoros
  • 25. Congo (Republic)
  • 26. Costa Rica
  • 27. Côte d’Ivoire
  • 28. Cuba
  • 29. Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
  • 30. Djibouti
  • 31. Dominica
  • 32. Dominican Republic
  • 33. El Salvador
  • 34. Eritrea
  • 35. Ethiopia
  • 36. Faroe Islands
  • 37. Fiji
  • 38. Gabon
  • 39. Gambia
  • 40. Ghana
  • 41. Grenada
  • 42. Guatemala
  • 43. Guinea
  • 44. Guinea-Bissau
  • 45. Guyana
  • 46. Haiti
  • 47. Honduras
  • 48. India
  • 49. Indonesia
  • 50. Jamaica
  • 51. Kenya
  • 52. Kiribati
  • 53. Kuwait
  • 54. Laos
  • 55. Lebanon
  • 56. Lesotho
  • 57. Liberia
  • 58. Liechtenstein
  • 59. Macao
  • 60. Macedonia
  • 61. Madagascar
  • 62. Malawi
  • 63. Maldives
  • 64. Mali
  • 65. Marshall Islands
  • 66. Mauritania
  • 67. Mauritius
  • 68. Micronesia
  • 69. Montenegro
  • 70. Morocco
  • 71. Mozambique
  • 72. Myanmar (Burma)
  • 73. Namibia
  • 74. Nauru
  • 75. Nepal
  • 76. Nicaragua
  • 77. Niger
  • 78. Nigeria
  • 79. Oman
  • 80. Palau
  • 81. Panama
  • 82. Papua New Guinea
  • 83. Paraguay
  • 84. Peru
  • 85. the Philippines
  • 86. Qatar
  • 87. Rwanda
  • 88. Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • 89. Saint Lucia
  • 90. Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • 91. Samoa
  • 92. San Marino
  • 93. Sao Tome and Principe
  • 94. Saudi Arabia
  • 95. Senegal
  • 96. Swaziland
  • 97. Seychelles
  • 98. Sierra Leone
  • 99. South Africa
  • 100. Sri Lanka
  • 101. Suriname
  • 102. Tanzania
  • 103. Thailand
  • 104. Togo
  • 105. Tonga
  • 106. Trinidad and Tobago
  • 107. Tunisia
  • 108. Turkmenistan
  • 109. Tuvalu
  • 110. Uganda
  • 111. Uruguay
  • 112. Vanuatu
  • 113. Vatican
  • 114. Venezuela
  • 115. Vietnam
  • 116. Zambia
  • 117. Zimbabwe

Business electronic visas and medical treatment E-visas are available for citizens of 23 countries:

  • 1. Bahamas
  • 2. Bermuda
  • 3. Burundi
  • 4. Cambodia
  • 5. Cuba
  • 6. Greenland
  • 7. Haiti
  • 8. Honduras
  • 9. Indonesia
  • 10. Kuwait
  • 11. Laos
  • 12. Macao
  • 13. Macedonia
  • 14. Morocco
  • 15. Montenegro
  • 16. Nicaragua
  • 17. Oman
  • 18. Qatar
  • 19. Serbia
  • 20. South Africa
  • 21. Vatican
  • 22. Vietnam
  • 23. the Virgin Islands

How to obtain an electronic visa to Kazakhstan:

  • Register upon the migration and visas portal at www.vmp.gov.kz
  • Learn the requirements for obtaining e-visa.
  • Enter the number of the invitation from the inviting party in Kazakhstan.
  • Fill in the visa form.
  • Pay the consular fee (paid consular fees are not refundable).
  • Print the electronic visa generated in the personal account and sent to the e-mail specified in the form.

The electronic visa allows foreign citizens to enter/leave the Republic of Kazakhstan only via the checkpoints at the Astana and Almaty international airports. The printed electronic visa is presented when the traveller passes the border checkpoint.

**

The citizens of the countries from the list below can obtain a visa for Kazakhstan by appealing in person to one of the consular offices of the Republic of Kazakhstan (no invitation or visa support letter is required in this case):

  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Brazil
  • Great Britain
  • Hungary
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Denmark
  • Israel
  • Jordan
  • Ireland
  • Iceland
  • Spain
  • Italy
  • Canada
  • Qatar
  • Cyprus
  • Korea
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • UAE
  • Oman
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • United States
  • Finland
  • France
  • Croatia
  • Czech Republic
  • Switzerland
  • Sweden
  • Estonia
  • Japan
Who is required to obtain Visa to Kazakhstan

The citizens of all other countries are to go through two stages to get a visa to Kazakhstan:

1. Obtainment of a visa support letter (permission from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan).
2. Obtainment of the visa at the Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of Kazakhstan.
Kazakhstan Tourist Visa Invitation Letter Procedure

Visa Invitation Letter (or a Visa Support Letter) is an official invitation to visit a foreign country. The Visa Support Letter is issued by a licensed tourism agency, which submits it to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan for consideration. The MFA of the Republic of Kazakhstan considers the document, after which it forwards a permit to the Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of Kazakhstan in the country, where the tourist is going to receive his/her visa.

Note: the Ministry reserves the right to reject any visa invitation letter application without assigning reasons thereof.

Our company does not offer Visa Support as an individual service. We can provide you with an invitation only if you book a tour at our company.

Documents Required for a Visa Invitation Letter

To receive Visa Support you are to fill a visa support application form and send us a scanned copy of your passport.

As we receive all the required data from you, we issue the visa support letter and submit it to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan for consideration. After receiving the permit from the MFA of the Republic of Kazakhstan we send you a telex number (the number of the visa invitation) by e-mail. All this done, you can appeal to the Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of Kazakhstan, where you will be asked to fill the application form for obtaining the Kazakhstan tourist visa (visa application form) and to provide the following documents.

Your passport and the copy of the first page of passport;
1 photos in colour the size 3,5х4,5 sm;
Invitation approval number (the telex number);
Consular fees payments receipts.

© Copyright © Central Asia Travel
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced without written permission of the copyright owner.

to the top »»

TOUR ORDER

×

Tour name *

Full name *

Citizenship

Phone number * 

Telegram  

E-Mail * 

Number of
participants: 

Accommodation on the route:



Preferable form of communication:

Comments, wishes on the program:

Inserting your personal data in this form you give your consent to the processing of your personal data



Send to a friend

×




Search on the site

Whats new on the site