Visa to Kyrgyzstan

 

Who is Not Required to Obtain Entry Visas to Kyrgyzstan?

Under current rules visa-free stay within unlimited period on the territory of Kyrgyzstan is granted for the nationals of the following countries:

  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Belorussia
  • Cuba
  • Georgia
  • Kazakhstan
  • Laos
  • Moldova
  • North Korea
  • Russia
  • Tajikistan
  • Vietnam

 

List of states granted visa-free stay up to 90 days: Mongolia, Ukraine

List of states granted visa-free stay up to 60 days

  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Andorra
  • Argentina
  • Brazil
  • Bahrain
  • Belgium
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Britain
  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Croatia
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Kuwait
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Republic of Korea
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Turkey
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United States of America
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vatican

Visa-free access to Kyrgyzstan up to 30 days: Malaysia

In order to enter Kyrgyzstan you are to possess an international passport.

Electronic visa to Kyrgyzstan and the simplified visa obtainment procedure

Foreign nationals can freely obtain an e-visa to Kyrgyzstan on http://www.evisa.e-gov.kg, for which they do not need to gain visa support from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kyrgyzstan or visit Kyrgyz diplomatic missions abroad.

How to obtain the electronic visa:

  • Go to section ‘Countries information’ of the website http://www.evisa.e-gov.kg and choose your country to get information on the visa obtainment procedure.
  • Carefully fill in an application form in English. As you have submitted your application you receive by e-mail a confirmation code which is valid for 72 hours - within this period you are to confirm your application.
  • Since all information is verified and application confirmed, you can pay using electronic payment systems Visa and Mastercard. The owner of the card may be either the applicant or any other person. The visa price varies according to its category, validity period and expected number of visits. Since the payment is completed, no changes in the application can be made.
  • The processing time for the e-visa application is 3 working days. The applicant can check their application’s status by entering their personal number in the 'Проверить статус’ (Status Check) section. 
  • A notification of an approval or refusal of the e-visa will be sent to an e-mail specified in the application. In case of a favourable decision the applicant will receive a personal link to the Electronic Visa website, where they can print the e-visa and a special QR-code readable by appropriate mobile applications in smartphones.
  • Regardless of the answer to the visa application the payment for the e-visa is not returned to the applicant.

The tourist visa (type TS) is valid for 90 days and cannot be extended in the territory of the Republic of Kyrgyzstan.

On the website both an individual and a group e-visa to Kyrgyzstan can be obtained. The group tourist visa is meant for a group of 5 to 15 persons and is issued for a period of 1 month.

It is recommended that you should not buy an air ticket to Kyrgyzstan until you received a notification of the approval of your application for the e-visa.

Foreign nationals with an e-visa to Kyrgyzstan can enter the country via the following checkpoints on the Kyrgyz state border, (they are not required to have a visa sticker in their travel document):

  • Manas International Airport in Bishkek  
  • Osh International Airport in Osh  
  • Ak Jol checkpoint on the border with the Republic of Kazakhstan    
  • Chon-Kapka checkpoint  
  • Chaldybar checkpoint  
  • Ak-Tilek checkpoint 
  • Dostuk checkpoint 
  • Kyzyl-Bel checkpoint  
  • Kulundu checkpoint  
  • Bor-Dobo checkpoint 
  • Irkeshtam checkpoint 
  • Torugart checkpoint

Upon arrival in the Republic of Kyrgyzstan foreign nationals must obtain a registration at the place of their staying within 5 working days after entering the country.

**

Citizens of one of the countries listed below enjoy a simplified procedure for obtaining a visa to Kyrgyzstan. The visa with a validity period of up to 1 month is issued following a personal application to a Kyrgyz diplomatic mission or consular office abroad. It can also be obtained from a visa office at the Manas International Airport in Bishkek, for which no invitation or visa support is required.

  • Albania
  • Bulgaria
  • Cyprus
  • Indonesia
  • Israel
  • Macedonia
  • Mexico
  • Philippines
  • Republic of South Africa
  • Romania
  • Serbia
  • Thailand
  • Venezuela
Who Need Entry Visas to Kyrgyzstan?

The citizens of all other countries are to obtain an entrance visa to Kyrgyzstan through two stages:

1. Obtainment of a visa support letter (permission from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic).
2. Obtainment of the visa at the Embassy or Consulate of the Kyrgyz Republic or at Manas airport in Bishkek.
Kyrgyzstan Tourist Visa Invitation Letter Procedure

Visa Invitation Letter (or a Visa Support Letter) is an official invitation to visit a foreign country; it is in substance an approval of the MFA of Kyrgyzstan and serves as the qualification for obtaining such a visa.

The Visa Support Letter is issued by a licensed tourism agency, which submits it to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic for consideration. The MFA of the Kyrgyz Republic considers the document for 5 days, after which it forwards a permit to the Embassy or Consulate of the Kyrgyz Republic in the country, where the tourist is going to receive his/her visa, or Manas International airport in Bishkek.

Note: the Ministry reserves the right to reject any visa invitation letter application without assigning reasons thereof.

Our company does not offer Visa Support as an individual service. We can provide you with an invitation only if you book a tour at our company.

Documents Required for a Visa Invitation Letter

To receive Visa Support you are to fill a visa support application form and send us a scanned copy of your passport.

As we receive all the required data from you, we issue the visa support letter and submit it to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic for consideration. After receiving the permit from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic we send you a telex number (the number of the visa invitation) by e-mail. All this done, you can appeal to the Embassy or Consulate of the Kyrgyz Republic or to Manas International airport upon arrival in Bishkek, where you will be asked to fill 2 copies of the application form for obtaining the Kyrgyzstan tourist visa (visa application form) and to provide the following documents:

  • Your passport (passport to be valid for at least 3 months beyond the visa expiration date);
  • 2 photos in colour the size of those in your passport;
  • Invitation approval number (the telex number);
  • Consular fees payments receipts.
Consular fee rates
The fee collected by Consular office for entry visa issue and extension (in USD/per person): The rates for visa issue at consular section of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kyrgyzstan functioning at Bishkek’s Manas international airport:
Single entry visa up to 15 days 30 USD Tourist visa up to 15 days 50 USD
Single entry visa up to 1 month 40 USD Tourist visa up to 1 month 60 USD
Double entry visa up to 1 month 55 USD Double-entry tourist visa up to 1 month 70 USD
Single entry group visa 20 USD    
Double entry group visa 30 USD    
Acceptance of visa applications for preliminary consideration and registration 10 USD    

Registration procedure for foreign nationals entering Kyrgyzstan

Foreign nationals and stateless individuals entering the territory of Kyrgyzstan for a period exceeding 5 working days are bound to register with appropriate state organs at the place of arrival. Children under 18 years old who enter the territory of Kyrgyzstan together with their parents, or one of the parents, are registered simultaneously with their parent/parents.

Persons qualified for exemption from passport registration:

Foreign nationals who are eligible for visa-free regime, provided their stay in Kyrgyzstan does not exceed 60 days (for nationals of Russia and Kazakhstan the stay should not exceed 90 days).
Foreign nationals who are eligible for simplified visa issue procedure, provided their stay in Kyrgyzstan does not exceed 60 days.

Special permits for visiting border zones

A special permit is required for visiting zones of border control. These zones include the area on Kyrgyzstan-China border and 6 other zones in Kyrgyzstan: Engilchek region, northern part of Terskey Ala-too, the area from Ak-Sai in the east to Juuku in the west, Chatkal valley and Ak-Sai glacier in Ala-Archa gorge.

“Central Asia Travel” company arranges all the necessary permits including the one to the zone of border control where Lenin peak is located. To enable us to make all necessary arrangements you should provide us, not less than 1 month before your planned visit, with photocopy of your passport and specify the dates of your stay in these zones.

© Copyright © Central Asia Travel
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced without written permission of the copyright owner.

to the top »»

Usefull links:

TOUR ORDER

×

Tour name *

Full name *

Citizenship

Phone number

Telegram  

E-Mail * 

Number of
participants: 

Accommodation on the route:



Preferable form of communication:

Comments, wishes on the program:

Inserting your personal data in this form you give your consent to the processing of your personal data



Send to a friend

×




Search on the site

Whats new on the site